(go to content)

Logotipo navarra.es

Castellano | Euskara | Français | English

Use the search tool!

Content tools

Share it

  • Meneame
  • Delicious
  • Technorati
  • Google
  • Facebook
  • Yahoo

Former presidents

J.I. Del Burgo (1979-80 and 84)

Jaime Ignacio del Burgo

Jaime Ignacio del Burgo Tajadura was born in Pamplona on 31 July 1942. In April 1979 he was elected member of parliament and foral deputy for the city of Pamplona, by heading the candidacy of Unión de Centro Democrático, which polled the greatest number of votes in that constituency.

On 19 April of that same year he was elected President of the Diputación Foral of Navarre. One year later, on 28 April 1980, he was impeached as President. After the courts of law reversed his impeachment, he once again held office between 14 January and 4 May 1984.

up

J.M. Arza (1980-84)

Juan Manuel Arza

Juan Manuel Arza Muñazuri was born in Estella, on 17 October 1932. After holding the office of Mayor of Estella, in the elections to the Foral Parliament, held on 3 April 1979, he was elected foral deputy for the District of Estella by heading the candidacy of Unión de Centro Democrático, which polled the greatest number of votes in that constituency. When the Diputación was constituted, his seniority in age meant that he was appointed to the Vice-presidency.

In 1980, when the Diputación approved the impeachment of the then President Jaime Ignacio del Burgo, he temporarily acceded to the presidency of the Diputación. On 29 September of that same year he was elected President of the Diputación as the candidate put forward by UCD. During his term of office he presided over the commission from Navarre that negotiated with the State, between 1980 and 1982, the Pacto de Amejoramiento y Reintegración del Régimen Foral de Navarra, approved by Organic Law of 16 August 1982. On 15 January 1984, following the reinstatement of Jaime Ignacio Del Burgo to the presidency of the Diputación, he returned to his previous position as vice-president until 1984.

up

G. Urralburu (1984-87/1987-91)

Gabriel Urralburu Taínta

He was born in Ezcároz (Navarre) on 6 November 1950. A graduate in Moral and Theological Sciences, he joined the socialist party, PSOE, in 1973 and oversaw the party’s reorganisation in Navarre. In the first democratic elections held on 15 June 1977, he headed the PSOE’s list of candidates and won a seat as Deputy for Navarre in Spain’s Upper House, the Congreso, being re-elected in the general elections of 1 March 1979.

In the elections to the Foral Parliament held in April 1979, he headed the PSOE’s list, which returned 15 seats, thus becoming the second political force. Between 1980 and 1982 he was a member of the commission that negotiated with the State the Improvement of the Foral Regime of Navarre.

In the elections to the Parliament of Navarre in 1983 he once again headed the PSOE’s list and was this party’s candidate to the Presidency of the Government of Navarre, a position he held from May 1984 to October 1987, being re-elected for the 1987-1991 legislature.

up

J.C. Alli (1991-95)

Juan Cruz Alli Aranguren.

He was born in Pamplona on 21 September 1942. He holds a PhD in Law and Urban Development. He was awarded a place on the teaching staff of the Faculties of Law at the University of Valladolid and at the Public University of Navarre.

In the elections to the Parliament of Navarre in 1991 he headed the list of Unión del Pueblo Navarro, which received the highest number of votes, and was candidate to the Presidency of the Government of Navarre, a position he held between 1991 and 1995.

In March of that year, after leaving UPN and taking the decision to head the electoral list of Convergencia de Demócratas Navarros, he submitted his resignation and remained as acting president until the swearing-in of the new President.

up

J. Otano (1995-96)

Javier Otano Cid.

He was born in Tudela. He is a graduate in Philosophy and Arts and a secondary school teacher. In 1983 and 1987 he was elected to the Foral Parliament. He also won a seat in the 1991 elections and on that occasion he became Speaker of the Parliament of Navarre, a position he held until 1995.

In the elections to the Parliament of Navarre in 1995, he headed the list of PSN/PSOE, which returned eleven seats. Put forward as candidate to the Presidency of the Government of Navarre, he was elected to office with the votes of PSN, CDN and EA. In July 1995, he was sworn in as President of the Government of Navarre, a position he held until June 1996, when he tendered his resignation.

up

Government of Navarre

Contact us | Accessibility | Legal notice | Site map